Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there any need to Change meds

Aug 12, 2018

My viral load went up from 8000 to 9000 is there any need for change of meds. This can be caused by my pregnancy and I'm due in few days to come.I'm taking my arvs every day.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although that change in viral load is not significant, your HIV viral load should be undetectable (< 20 copies/mL) if you are taking HIV meds correctly. The fact that your HIV viral load is 9,000 copies/mL while on HIV treatment is cause for concern. You should be discussing this with your HIV doctor, and I am surprised they would have not acted on this result. And yes, a change in HIV meds may be required.



Previous
RPR 1:1?
Next
Had an RPR test and it came back reactive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement