Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help with schedule change

Jul 29, 2018

Hi Dr., Ive been living with HIV for the past 5 years and Ive been undectable since starting treatment (within a month of my diagnosis). Ive great with adherence but lately Ive had some stomach issues (unrelated) and changed from taking genvoya in the am to noon. As Ive adapted, its taken time and Ive missed 2-3 doses in the last two and half weeks.

Will that have an impact on my viral load and possibly at risk to pass it on? My last test was in May and I am undectable <20. Thank

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that you are undetectable, I am not concerned and that shouldn't have any impact on your viral load.



Previous
Cd4andVl
Next
Diarrhea and drug absorption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement