Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Postponed treatment

Dec 31, 2017

Hi DR , im 36 y old and this is my 10th year living with hiv,i still not on medicaments.my last cd4 count is 503 and my viral load 11300 .my cd4 count dropped from 780 to 503 during this 10 years. my doctor advised me to start medicaments ,but i dont feel like i am ready now.can i postponed it a year per example. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Given your HIV viral load result and reduction in CD4 count over time, there is evidence of immune system damage. You should start HIV treatment.



Previous
Syphilis treated
Next
PEP toxicity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement