Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


10 Words or Less

Dec 31, 2017

I have been testing the cd4 and viral load and the cd4 is 286 lower limit ,and vl 446,000 Aprox. Should I have to start treatment This is since 4 year .the change in the results is very small , and I have noticed that I am +ve since 14 years. Some time the cd4 is more up and vl is down !?? What is you advise?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

My recommendation is that you start HIV treatment now. Your HIV viral load is quite high and your CD4 count has been reduced by about 50% from normal, indicating some damage to your immune system. Starting HIV treatment will reverse that and get your immune system repaired.



Previous
PEP toxicity
Next
Time for a new doc?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement