Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP GOING TO INTERFERE WITH P24 ASSAY AT 14 DAYS

Dec 24, 2017

I have started pep with once a day tenofovir 300 and lamivudine 300 regimen within 2 hours of exposure from a stupid x ray technician who had put his fluid oozing (no visible blood) cut finger into my mouth while putting the small film.

I want to do a P24 assay on 14th day. Can pep regimen give false negative report due to viral suppression? If so, what test should I do as soon as possible which has no relation with pep?

Have I chosen the correct pep regimen? How much effective is it?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Current guidelines recommend testing after completing PEP at 4 to 6 weeks post exposure and again 3 6 months post exposure. That is a recommended regimen that does not interfere with testing.



Previous
Syphilis titer 1:64 to 1:32
Next
Higher than normal cd8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement