Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VDRL 1:8

Dec 17, 2017

Hello Doctor,

So I was diagnosed with Syphill some time in the month of May this year (2017) with VDRL 1:32 and TPHA 1:2560

As prescribed by my doctor I have Doxycycline for a month. After a gap of one month I got re-tested. This time result was VDRL 1:8 and TPHA 1:640. I was told to re do the test after 6 months.

Now Im dec after 6 months, I have done a retest but my titre level is still the same i.e. VDRL 1:8.

Do I go for the meds again?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, you don't need further treatment. The VDRL can remain positive for months to years after successful treatment.



Previous
hbv viral load
Next
Vdrl reactive but tpha negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement