Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load

Nov 25, 2017

My husband viral load value is of 37 does this can be interpreted as undetectable? His Dr alwaya said that is undetectable but lab test does not say that.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

HIV viral load tests usually offer up two pieces of information: one is whether the virus was detected or not; the second is what the numerical value of the detected was (viral load). In some cases, virus might be detected, but the level too low to be measured accurately, and so (for example) the test will read, "viral load <20, detected'.

In your husband's case, the doctor was incorrect (or at least misunderstood), as his viral load was both detected and quantified. Yet, a viral load of 37 is extremely low and generally not worrisome, either from a disease or transmission perspective. Most viral loads in this range, particularly if preceded, and followed by tests with undetectable reports are called viral load "blips" and have been shown to not have any clinical significance.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Juluca approval
Next
Topical Acne Medication and Antiretrovirals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement