Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any other tests required?

Nov 5, 2017

Hello,

I just started treatement and my hiv doctor seems really confident and relaxed which got me a little worried. I have been having hiv for about 2 years already before seeking treatment. I know during this time my immune system would have been,compromised. However the doctor just took the standard tests e.g cd4 viral load. He did not check me for any other symptoms of infections. Is there a need to test for other illnesses like aids related cancers? I am,very worried as people detected late may,fall ill. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count was before starting treatment, or what your CD4 count and HIV viral load are after starting treatment. If your CD4 count was/is greater than 200, then AIDS related cancers or infections would not be present. However, additional screening tests for lipids, kidney and liver function, and sexually transmitted diseases might be in order.



Previous
RPR 1.1 confirmation text negative
Next
hbv viral load is. 8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement