Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 count good , percent is low

Oct 29, 2017

Hi doctor , I started treatment when my cd4 count was 375 and 25% , 1 year later of treatment my cd4 count strictly increase to become 914 with undetectable viral load and 31% cd4 , 1 week before i have tested for cd4 result became to shocked me that the cd4 count dropped to become 520 with 18% , 5 months before i also tested for viral load and it was still undetectable , what should i do ? Is there any other cause for dropping of cd4 ? Iam worry alot about percent of cd4 , plz what should i do ? Any advice .

Response from Dr. Holodniy

First, it would be helpful to have the CD4 count and percent done at the same time as the viral load. I assume you are taking your HIV medications as directed daily and have not missed any doses. It would be helpful to know what the total white blood cell (WBC) count, and lymphocyte counts are doing. Have they decreased as well? Are there any other active medical problems or infections, and are you taking any other medications or over the counter drugs? In general, we would not see the CD4 count and percent decrease like that with an undetectable viral load in someone taking their meds unless something else is going on.



Previous
CD8 count is always higher than CD4 and CD4/8 ratio less than 1
Next
Genvoya

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement