Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VDRL 1:4 TPHA 1280

Oct 29, 2017

Hello Doctor.

Last night I checkup and i got result with vdrl 1:4 and they recommend me do test again with tpha for make sure. and i did. the result was reactive 1280. I got injection pencillin 2.4m once and doctor tell me i must take 4 times every week until 1 month.

And whats mean of 1:4 in vdrl is it high risk or normal?

How long i will be positive with vdrl. After treatment?

Can i sleep with my partner while i do my treatment using condom? Did she will get infection from me ? From kissing or others things?

Thanks in advance best regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The VDRL and THPA can remain positive for months to years after successful treatment. Those many injections would not be considered standard treatment and it is not clear why additional treatment is being given. You don't indicate whether any signs or symptoms of syphilis exist, but in general people are usually not infectious after a couple of weeks of treatment. I suggest you discuss these issues with your doctor.



Previous
my hepatitis b
Next
Unprotected Sex after syphilis treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement