Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Off meds 8 months, still UD

Oct 14, 2017

Dr, for a variety of reasons, my HIV doc put me on a one month drug holiday. When my labs came back a month later, I was undetectable. 8 months later, I am still undetectable (labs run monthly) and my CD4s are consistent around 1200. My doc said he has had some LTNP's with low level viral loads, but never anyone not on meds who is UD for this long. Your comments? Advice?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Most LTNPs are not usually put on HIV meds, and yes, they usually have normal CD4 counts and very low to undetectable HIV viral loads. We don't know how many people who are put on HIV meds and then stop those meds continue to maintain undetectable HIV viral loads in the absence of treatment. It certainly does happen and this does not mean that the infection is gone, but the immune system is able to contain the infection on its own. I would likely suggest to continue to monitor your viral load and CD4 count while staying off HIV treatment. If the viral load rebounds, then you have your answer, and HIV treatment should be started again.



Previous
Cd4 count is 34
Next
syphilis cured or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement