Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possibility of False Positive

Oct 14, 2017

I had two rapid test performed last week (from different manufacturers). They both came back positive. The second one was apparently less sensitive, or more accurate, than the first. So it looks likely that I am positive.

However, when I checked back in with my sexual partners, these recent results became a bit baffling. Both have tested negative (using rapid, and HIV - RNA tests) recently. The window period from their potential exposure to their latest tests is over 30 days. The one who I engaged with riskier activity with has even been prescribed PReP after a series of tests came back negative.

So, here I am waiting on my viral load test, but I'm wondering what you think is going on. Last month I was treated for gonnorhea and had a separate viral infection - could antibodies from these experiences have caused a false positive? And should I get additional tests besides this viral load (perhaps a NAAT or RNA test) to confirm my status? If I'm without HIV, what would one's viral load look like?

Thanks for all your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You need to wait until HIV viral load results are available to determine status.



Previous
HBV DNA Quantitative Test
Next
RPR 1:2 to 1:1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement