Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable to detectable

Oct 7, 2017

Hey Dr . Mark, I been undetectable <20 for the last 3 years since I was diagnosed but my most recent labs came back as .20 value:1.301 cd4: 646. My Doctor said thats slightly detectable and that I probably will be ok and back to undetectable in my next visit(4months) but Im a little concerned. I have never missed a dosed. Is this Normal to happen? Is my treatment(triumeq) maybe starting to fail? Will my numbers continue to go up? Your advice will be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor and I am not concerned. We often see these "blips", and in most cases the viral load does become undetectable again on retest. We only start to get concerned when the HIV viral load starts to climb above 200 and remains there or higher. So at this point, nothing to worry about.



Previous
Syphilis RPR reactive with 1.32?
Next
HIV and Psoriasis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement