Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr refuses to treat herpes HELP!

Sep 30, 2017

Since my diagnosis in 2009 I have had genital herpes issues. I have been on famvir 500mg as maintenance for 7 years. Doctor recently refused to order refills, she said she thinks the medication is old and too strong. I came in presenting 3 locations of herpes, which are small blisters in clusters on bottom, scrotum and shaft. Dr said they arent herpes. But I only have outbreak when not on famvir. What do I do? Is it really not herpes? I refuse you live with constant outbreaks!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count and HIV viral load level are, or whether you are on HIV treatment. I am not sure what your doctor means by famvir being old or too strong. A diagnosis of herpes by culture or molecular testing would be helpful in confirming that these blisters are indeed caused by a herpes virus. It would be hard for me to determine without an examination. Your description is consistent with herpes, but needs confirmation. Depending on CD4 count and documented recurrence off antivirals that have activity against herpes, chronic antivirals certainly could be indicated.



Previous
HCV SVR
Next
Hbs ag positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement