Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help ecuador question

Sep 30, 2017

Hello Doctor. Six months ago I was diagnosed with hiv with 20,886 copies of viral viral load and 246 of cd4. Four months ago started the treatment of Tenofovil, Efavirenz, Emtricitabine. The second month that I started with the doctor's treatment told me that my viral load was significantly low and I am undetectable. I am 21 years old and like all young people. I want to go out with my friends. My question is if while I'm drinking liqueur I can take the pill? Most of the time I drink liqueur I do not get drunk but my question is whether that can impair undetectability. On two occasions I fell asleep and took the pill four hours after the usual time. Do you have any risk?

How can I help my body to make cd4 cells. I can take some extra medicine or some vitamin

Response from Dr. Holodniy

More than vitamins, limiting alcohol intake will help you immune system. I suggest you don't take your HIV meds when you are drinking alcohol and set up a routine schedule so you take your HIV meds at the same time everyday like taking your HIV meds right before you go to sleep every night. Taking your meds 4 hours after the scheduled time should not affect your results.



Previous
Re: Viral load blip following cervical cancer surgery
Next
HCV SVR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement