Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still indetectable, but cd4 dropped

Sep 10, 2017

Hi, I really appreciate what you do here. I got my lab results today and I'm a bit woried since my cd4 cells dropped to 236, considering that in april Iwas in 769. The viral is shown as indetectable nonetheless I noticed a week ago that some problems that I had before starting the treatment are appering, not as I had them but at least a white layer on my tounge is back as well as a bit of sorethoat. My doctor is on vacations and I'm really worried. What shall I do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That seems like too much of a drop in someone with a HIV viral load that is undetectable for it too be real, and I suspect a lab error. Although CD4 counts can vary for a lot of reasons, a 500 cell drop in 5 months does not seem possible. Another number to follow is the CD4 percent which is a more stable number over time. The CD4 count should definitely be repeated. This all said, I am concerned what the white coating on your tongue could represent. I think you need to have that checked out, and make sure it is not thrush, or some other infection, which would require treatment.



Previous
10 Words or Less
Next
Trivicay and odefsey

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement