Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TIME-Clarified
May 12, 2001

I discovered my HIV status almost two years ago. Every three months since then I have had my blood work done- my VL has been between 16.6 to a high of 35.0 (which was my latest test results. My T cell count has been between 641 10 1084 with my latest test at 805. I have not been on any medication. I do take care of myself- excerise, eat right, get lots of sleep- my big vice is smoking which I am trying to quit. My question is this- is there any known average or length of time where T cells/VL gets to a point where treatment becomes necessary? You have really helped me out by responding to other questions...I appreciate your comments. The VL numbers above are 16,600....35,000......does this change your response??? THANKS!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Current guidelines suggest waiting to start treatment until the CD4 count is < 350 and the viral load is > 30-50,000/ml depending on the viral load assay used. Given your numbers, I would suggest waiting. MH



Previous
ARS/ELISA/PCR Testing window
Next
Arthritis a symptom of ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement