Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS/ELISA/PCR Testing window
May 12, 2001

If 10 days after an sexual exposure with an HIV+ person someone begins to experience significant ARS symptoms( swollen glands, fatigue, fever) and then has an ELisa test performed 35 days past exposure and 25 days past the onset of the ARS symptoms would theh ELISA most likely pick up antibodies if I was experinces ARS? What other tests can I take to quickly understand whether I am infected? Please answer both questions. I always appreciate your honest feedback.

thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These are all unanswerable questions. Antibody tests could be positive within a couple of weeks or out to 3 months. They may or may not be related to symptoms.Timing of antibody positivity is unique for everyone.



Previous
METRPOLITAN HIV 2
Next
TIME-Clarified

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement