Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sore throat followed by rash
May 12, 2001

I am now 8 1/2 weeks past possible exposure. (receiving orally, no cum but do not know if there was precum.)Is it possible to have ars symptoms some time apart? I had a sore throat from week 4 to week 7 and it promptly dissapeared. I checked several times for fever, and never could say that I have one. Problem here is that my normal body temperature is at least 1 ferinheit degree below normal. I have now noticed a rash, which I have had at least two weeks, but maybe much longer. A very light rash on my chest, not on my back, arms, or face. I have also noticed some peripheral neuropathy the last couple of weeks. (I know that you say it does not occur in ARS, but it has been identified in at least one major study at 4). If the sore throat was part of ARS, is it likely that there would still, or newly be a rash now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These are unanswerable questions. All is possible.



Previous
pep and pcr-dna
Next
in need of your Expert opinion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement