Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR affected by treatment
May 12, 2001

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I realize nothing is definitive (you've taught us that), but if one was to be infected by someone who is being treated with anti-virals, would the viron/s take longer to multiple in the person who has just been infected and not on anti-virals, and would it affect the timeline for a "high confidence" PCR Qualitative reading at 30 days or greater?

Thanks so much

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It partly depends on the inoculum size. An HIV infected person who has a high viral load, is more likely to transmit the infection than someone with a low viral load. This is regardless of whether they are on treatment or not. The timing of infection relative to donor viral load has not been well studied.



Previous
Glands
Next
ELISA and PCT 24 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement