Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am not yet undetectable - so worried and anxious

Aug 21, 2016

Dear Dr., Thank you for taking the time and reading the daily posts. I was diagnosed this March 2016 with hiv viral load of 569,700 and cd4 286. I was placed on viraday. Here are the tests and vaccines i have been having: End of april test: viral load: 1234 and cd4 622. Then i had three vaccines: hep a, b, and pevnar 13. End of may test: viral load very slight decrease: 1222 and cd4 dropped to 422. End of june test: viral load decreased to 122 - no cd4 test. Aug 1 test: viral load decreased to 97 and cd4 increased to 628. My question is why this slight decrease in viral load? Is it because of the vaccines i had? I am on viraday and i am taking it every night not missed a dose. It has been five months now and i am still detectable havent reached undetectable viral load. I am soo worried and anxious. This really scares me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you have had a fabulous response and I am not concerned. Because of your high viral load prior to starting HiV treatment, it may take several months to get to undetectable. The vaccines may have altered the curve down slightly, but given your excellent CD4 response, it may just take a few more months to get there.



Previous
abnormal blood work
Next
I found out that I'm positive my cd4 is 300

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement