Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too Soon to Be Concerned About HIV Drug Resistance? (Editor's Pick)

Aug 30, 2015

I was diagnosed positive on March 3 2015. On April 27 my VL was 472,820 and T-cell 117 and CD4% 4.5. Genome test showed no resistance. I started Stribild q.d. My 2nd lab result VL 145 and T-cell 404! 3rd Lab result VL 100 and T-cell 285. Today my result: VL 220 and Tcell 305 (CD4% decreased from 9% to 8.7%. I have been 100% compliant taking my ART drug. I'm very concerned that I'm developing resistance too early in the game. Should I worry?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not concerned. You have had a fabulous response in both viral load and CD4 count. You started with a very high viral load and you are only about 3-4 months into treatment. It is very unlikely that resistance is an issue at this point, given the negative resistance test at baseline. There is no significant difference in a CD4% of 9 and 8.7% percent.



Previous
CD4 count drops from 504 to 364
Next
Reducing PCR #

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement