Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Virol Load

Apr 5, 2015

Dr. Holodnly. I previously asked about when VL decreases, does this mean that a certain number of the VL is dead. I didn't understand your answer of yes and no, because I was not asking about the reason why it decreased, I was asking about if that certain number of Virus is dead or still hiding somewhere in the body. Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not all viral particles measured in a viral load test are infectious regardless of whether someone is on HIV treatment or not. It is difficult to quantitate the number of infectious viral particles compared to the total number of viral particles precisely. In addition to circulating viral load in the blood and throughout the body, HIV also exists in another form; namely, as integrated HIV provirus DNA in many kinds of cells throughout the body. This form of HIV can remain dormant or can be switched on to start producing virus, some of which is infectious and will then infect other cells and some of which is not infectious and will be removed by the immune system.



Previous
hiv undetectable
Next
Clinical aids survival rate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement