Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Longevity

Dec 14, 2014

I was diagnosed in 1987. Survived the ATZ and other medicines, seemingly able to stay one step ahead for years. In 2008 suffered a loss in job, loss in insurance for an extended amount of time. I rationalized that perhaps I had a strain that was non-progressive-right?? I gained employment again, but didn't re-start a drug regimen. I fell ill in 2012 with toxoplasmosis and they saw that my cd4 count was 7! I luckily had long term disability coverage from my employer and have had a difficult time regaining my previous life. I am now 60, my viral load is undetectable, but my CD4 count, although improved, remains about 300. My biggest challenge is severe fatigue, arthritis and a poor sense of balance which has resulted in some severe falls. How do you think this will affect my longevity? Trying to be realistic about plans and financing balance of my life. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a fabulous response to HIV treatment, given you started treatment when your CD4 count was 7. The symptoms you describe are non-specific and may or may not be related to HIV infection. It is difficult to assess how these symptoms might affect longevity since we don't have a current cause or treatment plan associated with them.



Previous
Rpr 1:64
Next
Malaise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement