Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 decrease and viral load decrease
Jul 12, 2014

Hello doctor ,when I started my arvs about five and halve months ago with 3tc,stocrine and lamivudine my cd4 was 232 and my viral load was 7000, I was later changed to Odimune just 2 months into the treatment ,now I have just received my blood results and my cd4 has dropped to 227 with a viral load of 246 ,does this mean that I am resistant to the medication or is it working slowly ,ohh and I take my meds everyday at 8 but when I started I used to take them at 9 ,I also have recurrent herpes oubreaks once in a while.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The time difference for when you are taking your meds wouldn't make any difference. You have had a very good viral load response thus far. In some people, it can take 6 months or more to get to undetectable. That is not a significant drop in your CD4 count. It is a bit surprising you have not seen an increase. Another number to follow if available is the CD4 percent, which is a more stable number over time. Did the CD4% go up? It is unlikely you have developed resistance at this point. Did your doctors do a resistance test prior to starting HIV treatment to see if your virus was resistant to any meds?



Previous
CD4 dropping but percentage steady
Next
Stopped HIV treatment three years ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement