Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


steady low cd4 n undetectable
Jun 29, 2014

I was diagnosed in June 2011 with c d 4 43 vira load 123.000 (A.I.D.S)i was on reyataz ,norvir,truvada at first my cd 4 slowly climbed up and has been fluctuating in the 260 s ive been on stribild since it was approved but my c d 4 hasn't changed and im still undetecable.my question is the abvious why wont my cd 4 clime up ? also what does your cd 4 measure ? since my cd 4 is low n not climbing does it mean that i have permanent damage if so what kind of damage ? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have had an excellent response to treatment, and about what would be expected after starting treatment, given how low your CD4 count was before you started treatment. The lower your CD4 count is before starting treatment, the slower and longer it takes for the CD4 count to increase. Although your CD4 count will continue to increase slowly as long as the viral load remains undetectable, it is unlikely you will get to the normal range because of how low it was before starting. There has been significant damage and you are still likely at some risk for developing infections.



Previous
Same issue, different question.
Next
Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement