Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My cd4 count still low even with my VL no detectable
Jun 22, 2014

Greetings from Peru Dr Holodniy. I hope you are well. I'm 28 years old and i am worried because since I started my treatment with cd4 97 and VL: 37,000 my cd4 rose to 167 in two months and after almost two years, this value of cd4 remains almost the same in several controls (around 170+/- 10). why is this happening? should i change my treatment despite load is undetectable. Clinically i am well. currently taking EFV TDF 3TC. thanks for your answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We see this kind of situation fairly frequently, that is people who have undetectable viral loads but are stuck with lower than normal CD4 counts. In general, the lower the CD4 count is when you start HIV treatment the slower it rises. Unfortunately there is not much that you can do. Changing or adding additional HIV meds does not seem to result in further CD4 increases.



Previous
Viral load increase after decrease
Next
Am I a Long Term Non-Progressor?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement