Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When viral load becomes undetectable
Jun 15, 2014

Hi Dr. Mark,

I apologize if this is a blatantly obvious answer, but what exactly does undetectable mean? I mean, say a person has an initial vl of 100,000 and they start medications - 4 months later they go for a checkup and they have an undetectable viral load. But where exactly does the hiv go? The hiv certainly isn't killed off, but it's now considered undetectable? Can you explain what this undetectable means?

Happy Father's Day

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Undetectable generally means the HIV viral load in blood plasma is below the limit of detection of the assay. It does not mean that HIV has been eradicated from the blood or other organs, as CD4+ and other cells can contain latent virus within them. Measuring viral load in blood is a good proxy for ongoing replication, within blood cells or other organs of the body. When the viral load test is undetectable, usually as a result of HIV treatment, it generally means that although latent HIV still exists within cells, it is not actively replicating.



Previous
Cd4 decrease
Next
Exact meaning of recent results of Ultra Sensitive RNA QN test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement