Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 decrease
Jun 15, 2014

Hello. Diagnosed end end of 2012 hiv+.baseline test was cd4 492 ,29%.cd8 756; vl=4600. After a month start virady. After 4 weeks became undetectable. After 6 month cd4 went up to 672,% 39;cd8 707,vl unedetec. Jan 2014 cd4 606 % 36; cd8 637 vl undetec. Yesterday my test came back cd4 421 34% cd8 495. Vl still undetec. Adherence to med 100% not missing any pil. Why this declaine in my cd4 ? And vl still undetectablr Is cd8 are normal ? How to incrase cd4? My age now 49.5 Thancks for your help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not concerned about your CD4 count decline, given the CD4% has remained relatively stable and your viral load remains undetectable. In general, the CD8 count increases with HIV infection, as these are the major cells that control the infection. In many people, the CD8 count will decline back to the normal range once the viral load becomes undetectable. I would just continue to take the meds as prescribed.



Previous
hepatitis c white count at 0
Next
When viral load becomes undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement