Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


successful syphilis treatment?
Jun 15, 2014

In January I was rushed to the hospital with the left side of my body going completely numb. It was determined that it was encephalitis caused by latent syphilis becoming active again in my body. I had my CSF checked 2 times in 10 days while in the hospital, both were negative. I was put into the ICU for 3 days and on the fourth day I awoke able to move everything again. I received 14 days of IV penicillin G and after I was released also had 3 shots of Bicillin LA at a clinic. My titres before getting the IM injections were 1:64 and now just over 3 months later an RPR test showed my titres now at 1:8. Is this a successful response to the treatment I received and should I have my CSF checked again?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That reduction in RPR titer would indicate that treatment was successful. I don't think you need to have your CSF checked again, unless there are neurologic symptoms that persist or have gotten worse. But that doesn't appear to be the case with you.



Previous
hbv dna level
Next
hepatitis c white count at 0

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement