Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lower CD4 Cell count after 6 months

Jun 1, 2014

Hello, The last test I did indicated a CD4 cellcount of 460 /UL but today i got my result and its has dropped to 332 /UL,Should I be very worried? Find below a summary report of my test from diagnosis till date; S/NO DATE TEST TYPE VALUE 1. 29-05-13 Viral Load LOG UnITS 5.503 RNA COPIES 318668 29-05-13 CD4 Count CD4Cell % 13.71% CD4 CELL Count 101 /UL

2. 16-11-13 CD4 Count CD4Cell % 26.78% CD4 CELL Count 460 /UL

3. 29-05-13 CD4 Count CD4 CELL Count 332 /UL

NOTE: I am co-infected with genital herpes since diagnosis last year. had to switch from Atripla (Efavirenz 600mg,emtricitabine 200mg, tenofivir 300mg) to Mylan (Efavirenz 600mg,Lamivudine 300mg, tenovifir 300mg) a month ago because my clinic ran out of Atripla. I am very well and I exercise regularly.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Some key information is missing here, namely, what is the CD4% with a CD4 count of 332, and what is the HIV viral load result?



Previous
Is Stribild considered a revolutionary medication? I ask this 'cause it costs $2800.
Next
Consistant low level viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement