Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Resistance change ?
Apr 20, 2014

For someone who has been on many different meds over many years can their resistance over time change, and is it worth doing resistance testing to see if this is the case. Or is it a case of once resistant always resistant to a drug. Many Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes and no. Once resistant strains develop, they will stay around forever. Their emergence/reemergence to be detectable by current resistance tests is dependent on HIV drug pressure, in other words, for many of the HIV meds, you have to be on the drug causing resistance and have a detectable viral load in order to detect it. However, there are certain kinds of resistance mutations that will remain detectable regardless of whether you are on that HIV med or not. So a resistance test performed today may capture some, but not necessarily all resistance present.



Previous
Labs
Next
cd4 question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement