Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


newly infected
Apr 20, 2014

30 yr old male newly infected within past 8 months. t cells 388 and 24% vl pending. Can we make any assumptions on cd4 # and % that can increase with meds that produce a > 20 vl ? would it be preferred to know the vl to answer this? I know 24% is low normal but I would like to know what increase I might expect? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, in general, you will see an increase in both CD4 count and percent with HIV treatment. Given those numbers it is not unreasonable to expect an increase to 500 and 30% when the viral load becomes undetectable.



Previous
How likely is it for the igM test to be inaccurate?
Next
Confused about test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement