Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life expectancy for a person who got AIDS
Apr 13, 2014

Dear Mark,

I was diagnosed in 2012 with AIDS and a CD4 of 7. Immediately I was started with HAART (Truvada/Isentress) and since then my CD4 has gone up now at 226. I also had KS and had gone through 15 cycles of Caelyx chemo. Its not gone totally but stabilise and I decided to stop. After stopping, my CD4 rose extremely fast from 76 to 130 in 3 months and now 226.

My HIV specialist said its fine not to continue chemo as the body will heal with the growing CD4. The amazing part is from Aug 2012 to Aug 2013, my CD4 only went up from 7 to 76. But from Aug 2013 till Feb 2014, my CD4 rose the most from 76 to 226.

I felt much better and doing things and back to normal life. I am just worried how long can I live since I had AIDS before. My doctor said I can look forward to normal life expectancy if I take good care of myself, get away from drugs and eat healthily. What do you think ??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

sounds like you have had a great response and are on the road to recovery. It is always difficult to predict life expectancy, as that is dependent on many factors including age, gender, underlying medical conditions and genetics, extent of immune system damage and recovery, among other factors. In general, your doctor is correct, as people are living much long than ever imagined as long as HIV remains under control.



Previous
both CD4 and Viral load going down
Next
cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement