Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Dischordance... Blip or What?
Mar 30, 2014

Thank you for taking my question. I'm sorry I didn't give the numbers. The absolute count was 787 and percentage 56, VL 4217

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In general, I would not be concerned. Your CD4 count and percent are both in the normal range and your HIV viral load is in the low range. There is no urgency to start HIV treatment at this point, although many experts believe that all people with HIV infection should be on HIV meds regardless of CD4 count or viral load level to maximally preserve immune function.



Previous
Continued CD8 Increase = Virologic Failure?
Next
CD4 Count Decrease & VL Decrease, help why is CD4 going down?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement