Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Continued CD8 Increase = Virologic Failure?
Mar 30, 2014

I just got my labs back from my doctor. My VL has been undetectable for over three years, and my current CD4 count is 1100. I take Complera daily and have never missed a dose. My major worry, however, is my continued CD8 increase. In December 2013 my CD8 was 1048, now it is 1544 in March 2014. My doctor must not be worried because he hasn't mentioned it. I found an article online that mentions abnormally high CD8 counts as a possible likely predictor for medication failure and a rebounding viral load. SHOULD I BE CONCERNED?? Because I am...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

CD8 cells are the major cell type involved with controlling HIV infection. So in general, we see an increase in CD8 count with HIV infection. There is likely a sweet spot of having an increased CD8 count sufficient to control HIV infection, and being too high where HIV treatment might fail or CD8 cells become involved in promoting too much inflammatory response. Unfortunately there isn't a lot we can do about increased CD8 numbers. your count is about at the high end of a "normal response" and not one I would be concerned about.



Previous
Low CD4 count and undetectable VL
Next
RE: Dischordance... Blip or What?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement