Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphilis Diagnosis
Mar 30, 2014

I was recently diagnosed with Syphilis (on my records it says Syphilis (II) so I assume I am in the second stage.

My TRUST was 1:64 My TPPA was 1:1280

I am being treated with 3 shots of penicillin. I am currently in a foreign country.

Besides a cancre sore, I can't really think of any symptoms I have had. My last blood test was 1 year ago, but I did have a urine test 5 months ago which said I was negative for Treponema palladium.

I was wondering: 1. I know my results (titer) are high, but is this worrisome? 2. Is the urine test reliable, my doctor here I think assumed it wasn't and went with my 1 year blood test which put me in a secondary category thus the 3 shots of penicillin. 3. Am I at risk for neurosyphilis.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. No 2. Usually better to test and follow test results with blood tests. 3. Possibly. Need to be evaluated by your doctor for any signs or symptoms related to neurosyphilis. If there are any concerns a lumbar puncture to test spinal fluid would be indicated, and the treatment duration with penicillin is different.



Previous
Question about CD4%
Next
CD4 down but % up but still low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement