Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-DNA viral load
Mar 16, 2014

Dear doctor, my viral load in the last 14 months is not undetectable, it's always in the 100-200 range. I have changed 6 different therapies and the last 2 resistence tests say that I have a wild-type virus (like in the first test several years ago). My doctor says that this fact can happen sometime, and that it could be new virus released by the reservoirs and not replicating virus. I have been measured HIV-DNA viral load and it is 350. My doctor says it's a really good value and it supports his theory. I don't know this type of exam and its range. Could you help me to understand it please? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In general, I agree with your doctor's assessment. The HIV DNA test measures how many copies of HIV DNA are in circulating blood cells. The test is usually used as a confirmation of HIV diagnosis, but can be used in certain cases like yours, or to look for drug resistant virus, or the type of virus that might be responsive to certain HIV medications. The HIV DNA load is usually expressed as copy number per million cells and can vary from < 10 to thousands of copies. Your level would be considered low.



Previous
Heartburn
Next
"Baby Boomer" father diagnosed with hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement