Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently diagnosed, need help understanding my results
Mar 8, 2014

Was just recently diagnosed as HIV positive. My viral load is 31,711 CD4 count is 570 and my CD4% is 24%. What do these results mean? Do I need to get into treatment soon?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your viral load is in the moderate, but not high range, your CD4 count is in the normal range (500-1500), and your CD4 percent is moderately decreased from the normal range (30-50%). Taken together, there is no urgency to start HIV treatment, but I would recommend starting HIV treatment soon to limit any further damage to the immune.



Previous
Sepsis update, question about sepsis, and vl ud again
Next
sudden CD4 drop!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement