Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sepsis update, question about sepsis, and vl ud again
Mar 8, 2014

Hi Dr. Holodniy,

Here is update of sepsis question I asked in January: Doctor did resistance test and told me there was no resistance. Very happy. And I went in for labs on Friday and saw that my viral load is finally undetectable again, and my cd4 is up again to 615...I'm so happy! All cured of sepsis so far

Now I have some questions about sepsis. Since I had it once am I at higher chance of getting it again or not likely? Does sepsis ever leave lasting damage even though cleared from the body?

Thank you dear doctor

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Good to hear about your recovery and that things are stable again. You can certainly get sepsis again. Unfortunately the body does not develop immunity for such serious infections, as many different kinds of bacteria or other infectious diseases can result in sepsis. Sepsis can result in lasting effects, such as reduced kidney or lung function, but such lasting effects are dependent on many factors including what organism caused the event, how early the infection/sepsis was caught and treatment started, among other factors.



Previous
My viral load is undetective
Next
Recently diagnosed, need help understanding my results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement