Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start meds as a controller
Mar 2, 2014

When I first found out I was HIV+ in October 2010, my viral load was 184 with a CD4 count of 1000. As of January 2014 my viral load is 833 and CD4 of 850. Ive never taken any meds, but my doctor wants to start me on Stribild. I'm hesitant to given my controller status. Can I put it off for a while, or is it in my best interest to start meds now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although the trend now is to start all HIV infected people on HIV treatment as soon as possible, regardless of CD4 count to preserve immune function, given your numbers over the last 3 years, there is no urgency to start. I can certainly understand why your doctor would be recommending that you start treatment.



Previous
CD4 ABSOLUTE AND PERCENTAGE INCREASE OVER 12 MONTHS
Next
Depression update and a question about VA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement