Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


trend of numbers
Mar 2, 2014

hi dr holodniy my ? is the following . i have a rare case of contracting hiv . i never had sexual intercourse never done drugs of any kind or had blood transfusions. i was diagnosed with hiv on dec 2011 had routine blood work which hiv testing option was included. i went to see an infectious d doctor jan 2012 . rna and cd4 test came back as no rna virus detected cd4 38% 751 cd8% 32 352 .was not put on meds. since then cd4#s have always been above 500 but % go up and down lowest percent being 21% with a 771 cd4 count. rna virus load has never been over 400 last reading was 253 lowest was ud and 31 copies doc is putting me on complera this week. how can all this be possible with not taking any risk is hiv that easy ro get. or is something else going on.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is unlikely something else is going on, and unfortunately I can't comment on possible sources of infection.



Previous
shingles after shot
Next
CD4 ABSOLUTE AND PERCENTAGE INCREASE OVER 12 MONTHS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement