Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increased viral load following flu and pneumonia vaccines.
Feb 23, 2014

My viral load has been undetectible (< 20 copies) for several years, while my CD4 count has wavered between 150 and 600. Six months ago viral load was undetectible, while CD4 count was 160. Three months ago viral load was still undetectible, and CD4 was up to 470. At that visit I was given flu and pneumonia vaccinations. Now, three months later, my viral load has jumped to 60, with no change in CD4. Could the vaccinations be the (hopefully} short term cause of the viral load increase? My doctor says no, but I have my doubts.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV viral load can increase after immunizations. This is usually seen in people not on HIV treatment or with already detectable HIV viral loads. This usually happens within a few days to a couple of weeks after immunization or other active infections and usually comes back down within a few weeks. Given the timing you describe, I would agree with your doctor that it is unlikely to be because of an immunization and more likely to be the result of assay variability.



Previous
How am I progressing with recent HIV Meds?
Next
How do i increase my cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement