Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How am I progressing with recent HIV Meds?
Feb 23, 2014

I was diagnosed 6 months ago and am now undetectable on a regimen of Isentress and Truvada in the am and Isentress at night. I am now undetectable and my CD4 started at about 350 with a vl load of about 36,000. It is now undetectable and went to a CD4 count of 418 - last test with a VL of 1095. A month later with a set of labs I am now undetectable (under 20 copies) and my cD 4 count is 404. Is it a good CD4 count -would you call it reactively stable if the difference has gone down slightly with the VL now being undetectable?

Appreciate your opinion.

Poz in TN

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Excellent response. The most important number at this point is an undetectable viral load.You will likely see your CD4 count slowly going up further. The CD4 count can bounce around and can vary because of time of day, stress, other ongoing medical conditions, after immunizations, among other reasons. I also suspect that your CD4 percent has increased. The CD4% is another number to follow and is more stable over time.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
Increased viral load following flu and pneumonia vaccines.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement