Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can one lab get a different result of Cd4 than the next. from the same person?
Feb 23, 2014

I was tested in October at LabCorp and I had a Cd4 od 790. I was tested again at Quest on January 30th I had a 548 test result for Cd4. I've been taking Truvada and Isentress :) for at least for years (when Isentress came out) and the combination smashed my viral load and my Tcells have been 690 to 790 all along since. I have had them tested at the first place I mentioned above untill the latest test was at Quest. Could the result of 300 digits difference be because the latest test, test was done differently? "Baseline" variable or something like that? I've been positive for 23yrs. By the way, currently my viral load is less than 20. :) However my (by the way) viral load was over a million copies before we added Isentress to the Truvada.

Thank's I look forward to hearing from you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes different labs can produce different results for CD4 counts. If this new laboratory is going to be the new lab that does your tests, then you will likely be having a new baseline to follow. I am not concerned given the undetectable viral load.



Previous
HIV Positive, Anal Pap Test Showed LSIL
Next
Hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement