Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAVE I DEVELOPED DRUG RESISTANCE?
Jan 19, 2014

Hello, and thank you for reading my inquiry.

I have been on Complera since July 2012 and was, up until recently, doing well on it. My October'2012 labs showed my CD4 count at 920, which was a steady incline from 386 when I started Complera. My viral load in October was undetectable, as it had been for a year.

Then, in early December 2012, I had run out of medication while out of state, and ended up being without meds for 2 weeks before I could get in to the doctor. That same day, December 23, they ran labs which I just got the results from. My CD4 count is now 686 and viral load is 100 copies/mL.

They have refilled my Complera and I have resumed taking it daily. Should I be worried about drug resistance, and if so, what second-line regimen would you recommend?

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you should be fine, would not worry about resistance, and would expect your viral load to be undetectable on the next retest.



Previous
CD4 counts are dropping( from 592 to 248 now)
Next
Just been diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement