Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red hands
Dec 22, 2013

Hello Doctor I've been in atripla for more than 4 year having a good control and alway undetectable with CD4 counts over 700. Since 3 weeks ago I have noticed that my hands are turning red and I started feeling numbness on my hands specially in the morning before waiking up. My HIV Doctor told me to visit a Reumatologist, but the result is that is nothing related to any type of Reuma. Is there any side effect from taking Atripla? The reumatologist now suggested me to visit a neurologist.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I have not heard of such a side effect from Atripla, particularly having been on it for so long. It is hard to know what you are describing without seeing it. An evaluation by a neurologist is a reasonable next step.



Previous
Bone density loss cause identified, labs back to normal?
Next
Bone thinning

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement