Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 408 and virus load 760
Dec 15, 2013

Hi, my doctor already gave me Viraday to start right now because the cd4 count.I was diagnosticated last july and my cd4 count was 356. 2 months later my cd4 test was 408. I feel very good, and i'm not sure if i should start the treatment... what do u think about this? your opinion according to tese numbers... sorry for my english

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor and believe you should start HIV meds. The combination of HIV meds in Viraday is a good choice.



Previous
Will a bad bacterial infection drop CD4 count
Next
Undetectable viral load but zero cd4 count - 3 years on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement