Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will a bad bacterial infection drop CD4 count
Dec 15, 2013

My partner has been stable on Atripla for years. His CD4 count is around the 400's with a healthy %. The last test was in September and everything was fine.

Last month he got a bad case of diverticulitis that put him in the Hospital for 4 days. While in the Hospital, they ran a T cell count and sad it was 170. Would a nasty infection account do the drop in T cells? A week after he was released and feeling much better his primary Dr ran labs which we get the results of tomorrow. Can we expect to see a rise in th numbers ? Oh, he has been undetcable as far as viral load for many years.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is never a good idea to get CD4 counts when one is acutely ill in the hospital, unless it is a new case and you don't know where you are with respect to the count. It can cause a great amount of confusion and concern for patients. Yes, acute infections can drop the count significantly and it usually recovers over a period of time after the infection.



Previous
Viral Load still detectable
Next
Cd4 408 and virus load 760

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement