Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE CLARIFY
Nov 10, 2013

HAD UNPROTECTED SEX WITH OTHER WOMAN 22 MONTHS BACK, WIFE'S PREGNANT NOW AND SHE'S RECENTLY DIAGNOSED WITH HIV2 DURING ROUTINE III TRIMESTER CHECKUP. I MY SELF TESTED, HIV I/II IS NEGATIVE BUT VDRL IS POSITIVE (1 OUT OF 2 DILATION). PLEASE CLARIFY ME WHETHER SHE IS INFECTED WITH HIV2. HER WB DETERMINED BY HIV1 WB METHOD SAYS HIV2 INDICATIVE. CD4 862 AND VL IS 66.9 COPIES (ALSO BY HIV1 METHOD). HOW ACCURATE IS HIV2 CONFIRMATION, VL BY HIV1 WB PROCEDURES??? PLEASE HELP ME TO DECIDE WHETHER TO FOLLOW ART AS SHE'S EXPECTING SOON.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In order to confirm HIV-2 infection, a HIV-2 western blot should be performed. A HIV-1 western blot would not necessarily be definitive, unless dual infection was present. A HIV-1 viral load test will not quantify HIV-2 viral load, so it is difficult to know how to interpret that viral load result. Some commercial or public health reference laboratories might have a HIV-2 viral load or HIV-2 DNA test available for confirmation, but these are not FDA approved tests.



Previous
result interpretation
Next
High CD3,CD19,CD19%,CD8 and ISUM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement